Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how we, Absolutely Corporate, collect, use, and protect the personal information of our website visitors, clients, and customers. We are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of personal information provided to us, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information in a lawful, fair, and transparent manner. We only collect personal information that is necessary for our business activities and services, and we inform individuals about the purpose of collecting their personal information.

Personal information collected by us may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Payment details
  • Other relevant information required to provide our services.

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • When an individual fills out a form on our website
  • When an individual contacts us via email or phone
  • When an individual subscribes to our newsletter

Cookies and Log Files

Cookies: Like any other website, Absolutely Corporate uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Log Files: Absolutely Corporate follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use personal information to provide our services and improve our website. We only disclose personal information to third parties in limited circumstances, where we have obtained consent or where it is required by law.

Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:

  • Service providers who assist us in providing our services, such as web hosting, payment processing, and marketing
  • Regulatory and law enforcement agencies when required by law.

We do not sell or rent personal information to third parties.

Data Security

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. We store personal information securely and restrict access to authorised personnel only. We also ensure that our third-party service providers comply with our privacy and security standards.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Individuals have the right to access and correct their personal information held by us. If an individual wishes to access or correct their personal information, they may contact us at [insert contact details]. We will respond to the request within a reasonable time frame and provide the requested information or make the necessary corrections.

Complaints

If an individual has a complaint about our handling of their personal information, they may contact us at info@absolutelycorporate.com.au. We take complaints seriously and will investigate and respond to the complaint within a reasonable time frame.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our business activities, services, or legal obligations. We encourage individuals to check our website for updates to our privacy policy.

Terms and Conditions of Use

Please read our Terms and Conditions of Use policy

Contact Us

If an individual has any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or how we handle personal information, they may contact us at info@absolutelycorporate.com.au.

Scroll to Top